INCI: Phenoxyethanol (and) Ethylhexylglycerin
This broad-spectrum preservative for personal care is equally effective against bacteria, yeasts, and mold fungi.
use levels: 0.5 – 1.0%
maximum temperature during production: below 120°C/248ºF
Recommended for use in:
Creams, lotions, and serums
Formulations containing natural raw materials
Shampoo, conditioners, and other hair care products
Anhydrous skin care products
While Euxyl® PE 9010 is classified as a “mild” preservative as formulated, the raw material should be handled carefully as the full-strength preservative causes severe eye irritation and may be dangerous if swallowed. Read the SDS before use and follow recommended guidelines for handling, including Safety Goggles!
California Prop 65 Statement: The following statement is made in order to comply with the California Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. This product is not known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects, or other reproductive harm.